Past Productions:

Year Month Production Producer/Dir Comments
2016 Nov 'Laying the Ghost' by Simon Williams : Comedy Marek Wedler  
May 'The Odd Couple (female version)' by Neil Simon : Comedy Willum Scott Barnet Drama Festival Entry- WINNER Adjudicators Award
2015 Nov 'Yes, Prime Minister' by Antony Jay and Jonothan Lynn: Comedy Dave Berryman Also on at Maltings Art Theatre in Dec
May 'Tons of Money' by Will Evans and Aurthur Valentine: Farce Paula Welham

Barnet Drama Festival Entry Came 3rd - WINNER Best Set Design and Presentation - Nominated for Best Actress, Best Actor, Most Ambitious Choice of Play, Best Costume Presentation, Best Theatrical Production, Best Producer - Phew!

2014 April/May 'Neighbourhood Watch' by Alan Ayckbourn : Comedy Colin Cook

Barnet Drama Festival Entry - WINNER Best Supporting Actress - Nominated for Best Actor, Best Comedy and Best Costume Presentation

February 'Vive La Difference' : Sketch Evening theme of him and her Sandra Anders  
2013 Dec 'Last Tango in Little Grimley' by David Tristram David Berryman Performed at St.Johns Church
Nov

3 X 'Talking Heads' by Alan Bennett : Individual Dramas

Colin Cook/Merle Scott/Jason Kosky  
April 'Run for Your Wife' by Ray Cooney : Farce Pauline Mead

Barnet Drama Festival Entry: - WINNER - Best Overall Production, Best Set, Best Comedy Actor - Nomination for Best Comedy Actress

February 'Valentine Evening' : Sketch Evening Sandra Anders Performed at St.John's Church
2012 Dec 'Audiitions' by Peter Apleton : One Act Play Paula Welham Performed at Radlett Village Institute
Nov 'Round and Round the Garden' by Alan Ayckbourn : Comedy Colin Cook  
June Bull and Bush : Music Hall Type Sketch Evening Merle Scott Performed at St.John's Church
April/May 'Laugh? I Nearly Went to Miami' by Miles Treddenick : Farce Sylvia Cohen  
Feb 'St.David's Day Evening' : Sketchs and Under Milk Wood extracts Pauline Mead  
2011 Nov 'When We Are Married' by J.B.Priestley : Yorkshire Comedy Helene Cooper

Noda commendation for the set.

April 'The Small Hours' by Francis Durbridge : Thriller Sylvia Cohen

Noda commendation for the set. Barnet Drama Festival Entry: Adjudicators award for a 'Master Class' in lighting

2010
Nov 'Habeas Corpus' by Alan Bennett : Comedy Helene Cooper  
June Mid Summer Madness: Rehearsed Sketch Readings Pauline Mead Performed in the Radlett Village Institute
April 'The Importance of Being Earnest' by Oscar Wilde : Period Comedy Sylvia Cohen Barnet Drama Festival Entry : Best Young Player and Best Theatrical Performance
Jan
Comedy evening: Rehearsed Sketch Readings
Pauline Mead Performed in the Radlett Village Institute
2009 Nov 'Lend Me a Tenor' by Ken Ludwig : Farce Moira Gregson Noda commendation for the set
May 'On Monday Next' by Philip King : Comedy Willum Scott Barnet Drama Festival entry : Best Supporting Actress
2008 Dec 'Last Scene of All' by Margaret Wood : Rehearsed play reading Philip Eastburn Performed in the Radlett Village Institute
Nov 'Holiday Snap' by John Chapman and Michael Pertwee : Farce Pauline Mead Noda commendation for the set.
Feb Valentine's Evening: Rehearsed Sketch Readings Pauline Mead Performed in the Cricket Club
2007 Nov 'Allo Allo' by Jeremy Lloyd and David Croft : Comedy Moira Gregson  
June Some Summer Shakespeare Merle Scott Performed in the Walled Garden, Shenley
Mar 'Dead Guilty' by Richard Harris : Thriller Liz Pearce Barnet Drama Festival entry : Special mention for sound and for the two leading actresses.
2006 Nov 'Steel Magnolias' by Robert Harling : Drama Chantelle de Carvalho  
Mar 'Role Play' by Alan Ayckbourn : Comedy Philip Eastburn Barnet Drama Festival entry : Best Supporting Actor
2005 Nov 'Outside Edge' by Richard Harris : Comedy Anne Clark Previously done in 1987
2004 Nov 'Gaslight' by Patrick Hamilton : Thriller Ingrid Watkins  
June A Midsummer Miscellany Sheila Bird & Anne Clarke Performed in the Walled Garden, Shenley
April 'Gym and Tonic' by John Godber : Comedy Merle Scott Barnet Drama Festival entry : Best Theatrical Presentation
2003 Nov 'Sylvia's Wedding' by Jimmie Chinn : Comedy Sylvia Cohen  
June 'Wife Begins at 40' by Arne Sultan, Earl Barret & Ray Cooney : Farce Willum Scott Too late to enter Barnet Drama Festival
Feb 31st Music Hall Margaret Sawyer Performed in the Old Chapel, Shenley
2002 Nov 'Blithe Spirit' by Noel Coward : Comedy Philip Eastburn  
June A Midsummer Miscellany Sheila Bird & Anne Clarke Performed in the Walled Garden, Shenley 
Mar 'Suddenly at Home' by Francis Durbridge : Thriller Richard Thompson  
2001 Nov 'Dont Dress for Dinner' by Mark Camoletti : Comedy Moira Gregson  
May 'Witness for the Prosecution' by Agatha Christie : Mystery Sylvia Cohen  
2000 Nov 'The Odd Couple' (Female version) by Neil Simon : Comedy Sean Clarke  
April 'Cat Among the Pigeons' by Duncan Greenwood : Comedy Sylvia Cohen Barnet Drama Festival entry : Best Comedy Actress
Feb 30th Music Hall Sean Clarke  
1999 Nov 'Murder on the Nile' by Agatha Christie : Murder Mystery Ingrid Watkins  
May 'The Common Pursuit' by Simon Gray : Comedy Philip Eastburn Barnet Drama Festival entry : Best Supporting Actor
Feb 29th Music Hall David Marshall  
1998 Nov 'Confusions' by Alan Ayckbourne : Comedy Anne Clark  
May 'Charley's Aunt' by Brandon Thomas : Period Comedy Merle Scott Barnet Drama Festival entry : Best Comedy Actor
Jan 28th Music Hall Trevor Lenson Performed in the Old Chapel, Shenley 
1997 Nov 'Last Tango' in Radlett by David Tristram : Drama   'In house' performed play at St.Johns Hall
Nov 'Time of my Life' by Alan Ayckbourn : Comedy Philip Eastburn  
May 'House Guest' by Francis Durbridge : Thriller Ann Clarke Barnet Drama Festival entry : Best Director and Best Supporting Actor
1996 Nov 'Local Affairs' by Richard Harris Philip Rearden  
May 'Daisy Pulls it Off' by Denise Deegan: Mystery Comedy Ingrid Watkins Barnet Drama Festival entry : Best Supporting Actress
Jan 27th Music Hall Sylvia Cohen  
Unless indicated all productions above were performed in the newly built Radlett Centre, The Old Radlett Hall now having been turned into a Synagogue   
1995 Nov 'When We are Married' by J.B.Priestley : Comedy Merle Scott Last play in the Radlett Hall
May 'Relative Values' by Noel Coward : Comedy Norman Davies Barnet Festival entry : Best Play, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Comedy Actor
Feb 26th Music Hall Nick Tarrant  
1994 Nov 'Table Manners' by Alan Ayckbourn : Comedy Anne Clark  
May 'The Importance of Being Earnest' by Oscar Wilde : Period Comedy Nigel Rogers  
Jan 25th Music Hall Trevor Lenson  
1993     Nov 'An Inspector Calls' by J.B.Priestley : Mystery Ingrid Watkins  
May 'Shakers' by John Godber : Drama Claire Booth  
May 'The Exorcism' by Don Taylor Sylvia Cohen  
Feb 24th Music Hall Jenny Bratt & Sheila Bird  
1992    Nov 'Caught on the Hop' by Derek Benfield : Comedy Anne Clark  
May 'The Heiress' by Henry James : Period Drama Jenny Bratt  
Feb 23rd Music Hall Nick Tarrant  
1991    Nov 'Pack of Lies' by Hugh Whitemore : Spy Thriller Ingrid Watkins  
May 'California Suite' by Neil Simon : Comedy Sylvia Cohen  
Jan 22nd Music Hall Nick Tarrant  
1990    Nov 'Abigail's Party' by Mike Leigh : Comedy Paul Jenson  
May 'Ring Round the Moon' by Jean Anouilh : Period Drama Jenny Bratt  
Feb 21st Music Hall Trevor Lenson 'Old Time' dropped to allow for more up to date material
1989     Nov 'Ladies, this is War' by Anthony Booth Paul Jenson  
Nov 'Season's Greetings' by Alan Ayckbourn Sylvia Cohen  
April 'There Goes the Bride' by Ray Cooney Ingrid Watkins  
Jan 20th Old Time Music Hall Shirley Menary  
1988 Nov 'Murder at the Vicarage' by Agatha Christie : Murder Mystery Lyn Hillard  
April 'Lord Arthur Savile's Crime' by Oscar Wilde : Period Comedy Ursula Butler Hertford Festival Entry : Best Play
Jan 19th Old Time Music Hall Shirley Menary  
1987 Nov 'Outside Edge' by Richard Harris : Comedy Sylvia Cohen  
Jun 'Bedroom Farce' by Alan Ayckbourn : Comedy Jenny Bratt  
Feb 18th Old Time Music Hall Pauline Kensett  
1986 Nov 'Hay Fever' by Noel Coward : Comedy Ursula Butler  
Mar 'The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie' by Jay Presson Allen : Drama Ingrid Watkins  
Feb 17th Old Time Music Hall Shirley Menary  
1985 Nov 'The Dracula Spectacula' by John Gardiner : Musical Sylvia Cohen  
Feb 16th Old Time Music Hall Lyn Hillard  
1984 Nov 'Tomb with a View' by Norman Robbins : Comedy Thriller Lyn Hillard  
May 'Pride and Prejudice' by Constance Cox : Period Drama Ursula Butler  
Feb 15th Old Time Music Hall Nigel Rogers  
1983 Nov 'Separate Tables' by Terence Rattigan : Drama Alan Iliffe  
April 'Move over Mrs. Markham' by Ray Cooney : Farce Nick Tarrant  
Feb 14th Old Time Music Hall Bill Briggs  
1982 Nov 'Journey's End' by R C Sherriff: Drama Ingrid Watkins  
Apr 'Present Laughter' by Noel Coward : Comedy Norman Davies  
Jan 13th Old Time Music Hall Tony Jaffe  
1981 Nov 'Ten Times Table' by Alan Ayckbourn : Comedy Ursula Butler  
May 'Tom Jones' by Joan McAlpine : Period Drama Ingrid Watkins  
Jan 12th Old Time Music Hall Bill Briggs  
1980 Nov 'Blithe Spirit' by Noel Coward : Comedy Nigel Rogers  
Nov 'Sleuth' by Peter Shaffer : Drama Alan Wells Also performed at the Abbey Theatre in Oct
May 'Rattle of a Simple Man' by Charles Dyer : Drama Alan Wells Perfomed 'in the round'
Apr 'Darling I'm Home' Jack Popplewell : Comedy Sheila Davison  
Jan 11th Old Time Music Hall Jon Harris-Bass  
1979 Nov 'Brief Suspicion' by Patricia Gordon : Drama Philip Eastburn  
April 'Habeas Corpus' by Alan Bennett : Drama Ingrid Watkins  
Jan 10th Old Time Music Hall Bill Briggs  
1978 Nov 'The Linden Tree' by J.B.Priestley : Drama Elizabeth Pearson  
April 'How the Other Half Loves' by Alan Ayckbourn : Comedy Ursula Butler Hertford Festival Entry: Best Play
Jan 9th Old Time Music Hall Bill Briggs  
1977 Oct 'Not Now Darling' by Ray Cooney : Farce Sheila Davison Hertford Festival Entry
Jun 'The Coming and the Going' by Alan Wells Alan Wells 1 Act Festival entry
May 'Ritual for Dolls' by G M Green ? 1 Act Festival
April 'Semi Detached by David Turner Alan Iliffe Hertford Festival Entry
Jan 8th Old Time Music Hall Bill Briggs  
1976 Nov 'Old Times' by Harold Pinter Alan Wells  
May 'The Coming and the Going' by Alan Wells Alan Wells Abbey Festival Entry
Apr 'And So to Bed' by J.B.Fagan Sheila Davison Hertford Festival Entry: Best Play
Jan 7th Old Time Music Hall Bill Briggs  
1975 Nov 'Alfie' by Bill Naughton : Drama Leslie Roy/Philip Eastburn  
Jul 'There's No Business' by Derek Lomas Leslie Roy Performed at Gala, Borehamwood
May 'The Noble Spaniard' by Somerset Maughan Sheila Davison  
Jan 6th Old Time Music Hall Bill Briggs  
1974 Dec 'Something to Hide' by Leslie Sands Philip Eastburn  
May 'Post Horn Gallop' by Derek Benfield Fred Brush  
Jan 5th Old Time Music Hall Bill Briggs  
1973  Nov 'Hotel Paradiso' by Georges Feydeau : Farce Fred Brush  
Jun 'Key of the Door' by Philip Mackie Sheila Davison Radlett Festival entry
Jun 'St.George' Fred Brush Performed in 5 locations in Radlett
April 'The Bride and the Bachelor' by Ronald Millar Ursula Butler  
Jan 4th Old Time Music Hall Fred Brush  
1972 Nov 'Sound of Murder' by William Fairchild Chris Dexter  
April 'The Importance of Being Earnest' by Oscar Wilde : Period Comedy Sheila Davison  
Jan 3rd Old Time Music Hall Fred Brush  
1971 Nov 'I'll Get My Man' by Philip King Fred Brush  
Jun 'Pigeon with the Silver Foot' by Pamela H-Johnson and C.P.Snow Ursula Butler Welwyn Festival Entry and Abbey Theatre Festival in April
May 'Fumed Oak' by Noel Coward Ursula Butler Luton Festival Entry and Letchworth Festival in April
April 'Shop at Sly Corner' by Edward Percy Sheila Davison  
April 'The Trick Cyclist' by Alec Robertson Ursula Butler 1 Act Festival Entry
Jan 2nd Old Time Music Hall Ursula Butler & Sheila Davison  
1970 Oct 'Busybody' by Jack Popperwell Ursula Butler  
April 'Waters of the Moon' by N.C.Hunter Chris Dexter  
Jan 1st Old Time Music Hall Tony Jaffe  
1969 Oct 'Overruled'/'Waiting for Peter'/'Life of Hercules' Ursula Butler/Sheila Davison/Alan Wells  
Jun 'The Sulky Fire' by Noel Coward Ursula Butler ADC Cambridge Festival and Abbey Theatre Festival in May
April 'As Long as They're Happy' by Vernon Sylvaine Ursula Butler  
1968 Oct 'The Whole Town's Talking' by John Emerson and Anita Loos' Sheila Davison  
Jul 'Fumed Oak' by Noel Coward Ursula Butler Festival Entry
Unless indicated all productions were performed in the Radlett Hall converted from a Cinema
1967 Oct 'Someone Waiting' by Emlyn Williams Fred Brush at St.John's Hall
April 'The Iron Duchess' by William Douglas Home Ursula Butler Performed at the Civil Defence Centre
1966 Oct 'School for Spinsters' by Roland Pertwee Sheila Davison
Apr 'Running Riot' by Derek Benfield Fred Brush
1965 Nov 'Night Was Our Friend' by Michael Pertwee Sheila Davison
April 'Goodnight Mrs. Puffin' by Arthur Lovegrove Ursula Butler
1964 Nov 'The Chalk Garden' by Enid Bagnold Sheila Davison
April 'The House by the Lake' by Hugh Mills Chris Dexter
1963 Nov 'Wolf's Clothing' by Kenneth Horne Chris Dexter
May 'Duet for Two Hands' by Mary Haley Bell Michael Holland/ Ursula Butler
1962 Dec 'Fools Rush In' by Kenneth Home Peter Caesar Performed at St.John's Hall
May 'Breath of Spring' by Peter Coke Ursula Butler
1961 Dec The Guinea Pig' by Warren Chetham Strode Ursula Butler
April 'Without the Prince' by Philip King Geoff Collins At the Methodist Church Hall
1960 April 'Witch Errant' by R.A. Dick Sheila Davison Performed at the Radlett Cinema
1959 Oct 'The Hollow' by Agatha Christie Chris Webb

Return to previous level